Cadets Make a Splash

Saturday 17 September 2016 saw the yearly Wing Swimming competition. 25 squadrons attended the event with 110 Male cadets, 56 female cadets and 49 staff.

Report by CI Adam Birch.

As always on a chilly September evening cadets from all across the wing assembled outside Westminster Lodge Leisure Centre in St. Albans. After a briefing from Wing Sports Officer; Squadron Leader Weston RAFVR(T), the teams made their way inside to chose the prime seats to cheer on and support their teams.

The event kicked off at 1830 with the Junior Boys Butterfly which set the standard for the rest of the night very high. During the night the Wing was exposed to a wide array and high standards of swimming expertise and skills. There were some natural born swimmers in the water that night, who guided their way through the competition with ease and style and showed true promise and will be representing the wing at the regional championships which will be held on 16 October 2016.

A big thank you must go to the Staff who worked tirelessly before the event and on the day to ensure it runs so smoothly.

Squadron Leader Weston RAFVR(T) – Wing Sports Officer
Flight Lieutenant Porter RAFVR(T) – Wing Sports Adjutant
Squadron Leader Buggs RAFVR(T) – Chief Time Keeper
Flight Lieutenant Murphy RAFVR(T) – Medal Official
Sergeant (ATC) Stopps and Sergeant (ATC) Howe – Discipline

9 Wing records were broken:
Junior Boys Butterfly 0:28:97 – Cadet Jones 2366 (Bletchley Park)
Junior Girls Butterfly 0:36:31 – Cadet Chapple 2366 (Bletchley Park)
Senior Girls Breaststroke 0:39:18 – Cadet Tallon 57 (Potters Bar)
Junior Girls Breaststroke 0:43:22 – Cadet Chapple 2366 (Bletchley Park)
Junior Boys Freestyle 0:26:25 – Cadet Jones 2366 (Bletchley Park)
Senior Girls Freestyle 0:31:81 – Cadet Lowen-Cooper 2313 (The Chalfonts)
Senior Girls Backstroke 0:36:00 – Cadet Lowen-Cooper 2313 (The Chalfonts)
Junior Girls Individual Medley 1:26:37 – Cadet Chapple 2366 (Bletchley Park)
Senior Girls Individual Medley 1:24:81 – Cadet Lowen-Cooper 2313 (The Chalfonts)

The Overall Results

Overall Male Winners- 1239 (Broxbourne and Hoddesdon)

Junior Male
1st – 2F (Watford) Squadron
2nd – 2366 (Bletchley Park) Squadron
3rd – 1239 (Broxbourne and Hoddesdon) Squadron

Senior Male
1st – 1239 (Broxbourne and Hoddesdon) Squadron
2nd – 2409 (Halton) Squadron
3rd – 220 (St Albans) Squadron + 1365 (Aylesbury) Squadron

Overall Male
1st – 1239 (Broxbourne and Hoddesdon) Squadron
2nd – 2409 (Halton) Squadron
3rd – 2366 (Bletchley Park) Squadron

Junior Female
1st – 2313 (The Chalfonts) Squadron
2nd – 1113 (Berkhamsted) Squadron
3rd – 2366 (Bletchley Park) Squadron

Senior Female Winners – 2313 (The Chalfonts) Squadron

Senior Female
1st – 2313 (The Chalfonts) Squadron
2nd – 57 (Potters Bar) Squadron
3rd – 1066 (Hitchin) Squadron

Overall Female
1st – 2313 (The Chalfonts) Squadron
2nd – 2366 (Bletchley Park) Squadron
3rd – 2204 (Chesham and Amersham) Squadron

Overall Winners
1st – 2366 (Bletchley Park) Squadron
2nd – 2313 (The Chalfonts) Squadron
3rd – 2409 (Halton) Squadron